The Royal Geelong Yacht Club ‘off-the-beach’ fleet came together on Saturday evening to celebrate the 2021-2022 sailing season.
Commodore Stuart Dickson remarked, “I would like to congratulate all the successful sailors with your awards tonight but I also congratulate all our sailors who take to the water each week to enjoy our great sport of sailing.”
Commodore Dickson also thanked Jason Farnell and his OTB committee, RGYC coaches, the Race Management Team and all the parents and volunteers who help get our OTB sailors on the water each week.
Jason Farnell has advised that he will not be continuing as OTB Chairman next season, RGYC would like to take the opportunity to thank Jason for his leadership over many years, we are going to miss his commitment and passion to our OTB Group. Also Sue Di Sciascio and Amanda Field who are also leaving the OTB Committee, thank you both for your hard work and dedication over many years.
RGYC would like to congratulate all of our sailors, committee and board members for a successful season.
2022 OTB Committee Award Winners
John Sykes Perpetual Trophy Encouragement Award – Mason Mahoney
Youth Mixed Member deemed most worthy.
OTB Committee Trophy – Evie McDonald
Sailor most worthy who has not received a cadet championship placing.
OTB Committee Trophy – Grace Lochhead-Caddy
Cadet Encouragement Award
OTB Committee Trophy – Adela Thomas
Cadet Crew’s Award
Gordon Jackson Memorial Cup – Josh Garner
Best found, prepared and maintained boat
C.H. Fleet Perpetual Trophy – Cate McCoy
Most Improved Skipper
G.M. ‘Gar’ Vautier RAAF Memorial Trophy – Benjamin Garner
Cadet member declared the best for the season
Ruth Plummer Club Member Perpetual Trophy – Benjamin Garner
Cadet whose activities embody the spirit of the cadet fellowship
Tony Bull Award – Zac Sayle
Cadet deemed most worthy, who has at least 2 more seasons in cadets
Deakin University Scholarship – Cooper Field
Promoting spirit, talent and sportspersonship
Commodore’s Commendation – Benjamin Garner
2022 Cadet Award Winners
Naval Auxiliary Patrol Trophy – “Aquilo” Cooper Field / Adela Thomas
Best in National Championship
Robin Robbins Perpetual Trophy – “Tempest” Evie McDonald / Matilda Groves
1st Fleet Handicap – Last Race
Garner Crew Race Perpetual Trophy – “Wildcard” Chloe Allen
1st Crews Race
Landfall Perpetual Cup – “Aquilo” Cooper Field
1st Single Handed Race
Doug Hocking Perpetual Trophy – “Assassin” Will Farnell / Isla Fenske
1st Fleet Handicap – Nom. Race
W.L. Curtis Perpetual Trophy – “Aquilo” Cooper Field
Best in Festival of Sails – Skipper
Deakin University Cadet Series
E.J. Fairnie Perpetual Cup – “Aquilo” Cooper Field
1st Championship Skipper
Gordon Jackson Perpetual Cup – “Aquilo” Adela Thomas
1st Championship Crew
Tasman II Trophy – “Resistance” Ben Garner & Will Garner
2nd Championship
3rd Championship – “Wild Card” Lulu Di Sciascio & Chloe Allen
Searle Bros. Perpetual Trophy – “Assassin” Will Farnell & Isla Fenske
1st Handicap
2nd Handicap – “Aquilo” Cooper Field & Adela Thomas
3rd Handicap – “Antares” Josh Garner & Patrick Fowler
Youth (U25) Mixed Class
1st Performance Handicap – “Discount Yachting” Elliot Hughes & Khan Harris Moore
Mixed Class
The Waroo Perpetual Trophy – “Carl” Elliot Hughes & Khan Harris-Moore
1st Yardstick
2nd YardStick – “Vivid” John Henderson
3rd YardStick – “Fascination” Clive Humphris
The Ross Heyward Memorial Trophy – “Fascination” Clive Humphris
1st Handicap
2nd Handicap – “Vivid” John Henderson
3rd Handicap – “Discount Yachting” Elliot Hughes & Khan Harris Moore
Moocher Trophy – “Hot Wire” Myles Gavin & Ben O’Brien
1st Fireball Club Championship
Laser Class
Cameron Dawson Ford Perpetual Trophy – “Vivid” John Henderson
1st Yardstick
2nd YardStick – “Fascination” Clive Humphris
3rd YardStick – “Slammer” Christopher Jones
Geoff Wood Perpetual Trophy – “Fascination” Clive Humphris
1st Handicap
2nd Handicap – “Vivid” John Henderson
3rd Handicap – “Slammer” Christopher Jones